Skip to content
Reviewfluent

10 Best 240Hz Monitor for Competitive Valorant (November 2026) Expert Guide

A competitive Valorant setup benefits from a monitor that presents fast movement clearly, keeps enemy silhouettes visible, and responds without distracting lag. While many specifications contribute to a satisfying experience, refresh rate, pixel response, adaptive synchronization, resolution, and practical ergonomics deserve the closest attention.

The ten monitors in this guide were compared using their stated specifications and listed customer feedback. The review covers native 240Hz operation, refresh-rate overclocking, panel technology, response-time claims, adaptive-sync support, color coverage, port selection, stand flexibility, and features designed to improve visibility during competitive matches.

Each entry explains where a display fits best, from compact Full HD options to higher-resolution models and feature-rich premium choices. Reader ratings reflect the ratings supplied with the products, while availability, bundles, warranty terms, and prices can change, so confirm current listing details before buying.

Top 3 Picks for Best 240Hz Monitor for Competitive Valorant

Best Budget

Dell SE2426HG
Dell SE2426HG

4.7Editor score

Native 240Hz refresh rate
Fast 0.5ms response time
FreeSync Premium support

Check price

Editor's Choice

AOC Q27G41ZE
AOC Q27G41ZE

4.6Editor score

Sharp 2560×1440 resolution
Up to 260Hz overclocking
Ultra-responsive 0.3ms MPRT

Check price

Best Premium

ASUS TUF VG279QM5A
ASUS TUF VG279QM5A

4.5Editor score

Fast 0.3ms response time
FreeSync and G-SYNC support
ELMB SYNC motion reduction

Check price

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.

Top 10 Best 240Hz Monitor for Competitive Valorant in 2026 Compared

This side-by-side comparison highlights each monitor's core competitive advantages, from response time and refresh rate to resolution, adaptive sync, color coverage, connectivity, and ergonomic flexibility.

ProductsSpecificationsEditor scorePrice
1Dell SE2426HG

Best Budget

Dell SE2426HG
23.8-inch Fast IPS
1920×1080 resolution
Native 240Hz refresh
0.5ms response time
4.7Editor score

Check price

2AOC Q27G41ZE

Editor's Choice

AOC Q27G41ZE
27-inch QHD IPS
2560×1440 resolution
Up to 260Hz overclocked
0.3ms MPRT
4.6Editor score

Check price

3SANSUI 24.5-Inch 300Hz

Best Premium

SANSUI 24.5-Inch 300Hz
24.5-inch Fast IPS
1920×1080 resolution
Up to 300Hz refresh
1ms MPRT response
4.5Editor score

Check price

4Amzfast 24-Inch Curved

Amzfast 24-Inch Curved
24-inch curved panel
1920×1080 resolution
Native 240Hz refresh
1ms MPRT response

Check price

5ASUS TUF VG279QM5A

ASUS TUF VG279QM5A
27-inch Fast IPS
1920×1080 resolution
Native 240Hz refresh
0.3ms minimum response
4.5Editor score

Check price

6MSI MAG 274CF X24

MSI MAG 274CF X24
27-inch Rapid VA
1920×1080 resolution
Native 240Hz refresh
0.5ms GtG response
4.8Editor score

Check price

7AOC 27G51Z

AOC 27G51Z
27-inch widescreen IPS
1920×1080 resolution
Up to 260Hz overclocked
0.5ms MPRT response
4.6Editor score

Check price

8SANSUI 24-Inch Curved

SANSUI 24-Inch Curved
24-inch curved panel
1920×1080 resolution
Native 240Hz refresh
1ms MPRT response
4.4Editor score

Check price

9ASUS TUF VG249QML5A

ASUS TUF VG249QML5A
23.8-inch Fast IPS
1920×1080 resolution
Native 240Hz refresh
0.3ms minimum response
4.4Editor score

Check price

10ASUS TUF VG259QM5A

ASUS TUF VG259QM5A
24.5-inch Fast IPS
1920×1080 resolution
Native 240Hz refresh
0.3ms minimum response
4.6Editor score

Check price

1. Dell SE2426HG – Best Value For Competitive Valorant

Dell 24 240Hz Gaming Monitor - SE2426HG - 23.8-inch FHD (1920x1080) 240Hz Display, in-Plane Switching (IPS) Technology, AMD FreeSync™ Premium, TÜV 3-Star, 2X HDMI, DisplayPort 1.4, Tilt4.7Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
Dell SE2426HG
23.8-inch Fast IPS
1920×1080 native resolution
Native 240Hz refresh
0.5ms response time

The Dell SE2426HG combines the fundamentals competitive Valorant players need with a 4.7 customer rating. Its 23.8-inch Fast IPS panel runs at a native 240Hz, while the listed 0.5ms response time places it among the stronger all-around choices in this guide. The Full HD resolution also keeps the specification focused on fast, fluid play rather than unnecessary graphical complexity.

Pros

  • Excellent core specifications
  • Wide-ranging IPS viewing angles
  • Useful dual-HDMI connectivity
  • TÜV eye-comfort certification
  • Strong customer rating

Cons

  • Tilt-only stand adjustment
  • No specified HDR support

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Adaptive synchronization is a major strength. FreeSync Premium and HDMI VRR work with compatible systems to reduce tearing, while the 240Hz refresh rate and 0.5ms response help keep movement visually tight. Two HDMI inputs and DisplayPort 1.4 provide flexible connection options for a gaming PC, and the 99% sRGB coverage supports clean, colorful imagery without being the only feature focused on competition.

The main compromises concern physical adjustment and media-oriented features. The stand offers tilt but not height, swivel, or pivot, which may matter when sharing a desk or aligning a multi-monitor arrangement. Dell also lists TÜV Rheinland 3-star certification for reduced blue light, but it does not list HDR support, so this is principally a competitive gaming display rather than a mixed-content powerhouse.

This is the most straightforward recommendation for a player building a fast Valorant setup without paying for elaborate gaming features. It offers a rare combination of 240Hz, fast response, adaptive sync, strong color coverage, and useful eye-comfort provisions. Choose it when competitive clarity and dependable fundamentals matter more than premium ergonomics.

Smooth Movement For Rapid Duels

A native 240Hz refresh rate gives Valorant plenty of room to render quick strafes, weapon movements, and ability animations cleanly. The short listed response time complements that refresh rate by helping prevent visible trails during abrupt direction changes.

Adaptive Sync And Useful Ports

FreeSync Premium and HDMI VRR can keep the image synchronized when the frame rate falls below the monitor's maximum. Two HDMI ports plus DisplayPort 1.4 also make it easier to connect a console, laptop, or secondary source alongside a dedicated gaming PC.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

2. AOC Q27G41ZE – Best Balanced Competitive Monitor

AOC 27" Gaming Monitor QHD 260Hz Overclocked IPS NVIDIA G-SYNC Q27G41ZE4.6Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
AOC Q27G41ZE
27-inch QHD IPS
2560×1440 native resolution
Up to 260Hz overclocked
0.3ms MPRT response

The AOC Q27G41ZE is the most versatile competitive monitor in this roundup because it combines a sharp 2560×1440 panel with a native 240Hz refresh rate and overclocking up to 260Hz. Its supplied customer rating is 4.6, and the 0.3ms MPRT claim is among the fastest in the group. The result is a monitor that can make small Valorant opponents easier to distinguish without sacrificing smooth motion.

Pros

  • Higher-resolution competitive image
  • Very fast stated response
  • Up to 260Hz overclocking
  • Multiple modern video ports
  • Useful gaming OSD tools

Cons

  • Requires capable graphics hardware
  • Tilt-only physical adjustment

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

The QHD resolution is the distinguishing factor. Compared with the Full HD alternatives, it provides more spatial detail and cleaner text, while the IPS panel offers wide viewing angles for a game centered on precise positioning. Adaptive-Sync support covers both AMD and NVIDIA GPU environments, and the supplied connectivity includes DisplayPort 1.4, two HDMI 2.0 connections, and audio output.

Its features go beyond raw speed. Shadow Control can darken areas that would otherwise obscure threats, while Game Mode presets and an accessible graphical OSD help players tune the display quickly. The 300-nit brightness and 1000:1 contrast ratio support strong image definition, although a higher-resolution screen does place more demand on the graphics card. The -3° to +21° tilt range is also less flexible than a full ergonomic stand.

For a player who wants sharper visuals and a generous screen size without giving up high refresh rates, the Q27G41ZE is an excellent all-around choice. It is particularly compelling for systems capable of driving a competitive Valorant session at high frame rates. For the best balance of speed, detail, and useful controls, it earns the Editor's Choice recommendation.

More Detail For Precise Aiming

The 2560×1440 panel can make character outlines, map geometry, and distant opponents more distinct than a standard Full HD display. That added detail is valuable when visual clarity and spatial understanding matter as much as raw frame rate.

Competitive Gaming Presets

Shadow Control, Game Mode presets, and a graphical on-screen display help reduce menu time during setup. These features are useful for quickly adapting the image to different maps, lighting conditions, and personal visibility preferences.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

3. SANSUI 24.5-Inch 300Hz – Strong Headroom For Fast Laptops

SANSUI 24.5 Inch 300hz 240hz, FHD 1080P Gaming Monitor for FPS PC Gaming4.5Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
SANSUI 24.5-Inch 300Hz
24.5-inch Fast IPS
1920×1080 native resolution
Up to 300Hz refresh
1ms MPRT response

The SANSUI 24.5-inch 300Hz monitor is built around unusually high refresh-rate headroom. Its supplied rating is 4.5, and the panel can operate at up to 300Hz through DisplayPort while supporting 240Hz over HDMI. That makes it interesting for competitive players with hardware capable of producing exceptionally high frame rates, although most systems will still spend more time at lower refresh levels.

Pros

  • Up to 300Hz refresh capability
  • FreeSync Premium support
  • Comprehensive gaming assistance features
  • DisplayPort cable included
  • Fast IPS viewing angles

Cons

  • Full HD limits desktop detail
  • A 300Hz rate may be unused

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

A Fast IPS panel, 1ms MPRT response, and FreeSync Premium cover the essential motion and synchronization needs for competitive shooters. Two DisplayPort 1.4 ports and two HDMI 2.0 ports provide more connection options than most compact rivals, and one DisplayPort cable is included. A 75 by 75 millimeter VESA pattern adds mounting flexibility, and the stand supports tilt adjustment.

The feature set is extensive for the category. Crosshair, RTS, FPS, and racing game assistants can make critical information easier to locate, while dynamic luminance control, noise reduction, and the stated 120% sRGB coverage broaden the visual options. The monitor also lists HDR, 300-nit brightness, 8-bit color, anti-flicker protection, and low-blue-light support. These are useful additions, but the underlying Full HD resolution remains less detailed than the AOC Q27G41ZE.

This SANSUI is best for a high-frame-rate PC or a capable laptop that benefits from display overclocking. It may also appeal to players who value multiple video inputs and gaming assistance tools. If a sharp 4K-like desktop or higher-resolution competitive image is the priority, the AOC is more suitable; otherwise, this model provides substantial refresh-rate flexibility and a broad feature set.

Refresh Rate Beyond 240Hz

Support for up to 300Hz can reveal smaller differences when a system and game can consistently produce very high frame rates. The extra headroom is most meaningful on capable hardware rather than as a guaranteed advantage in every match.

Built-In Visibility Assistance

Crosshair and game-specific presets provide quick ways to organize the display for different competitive scenarios. These tools can complement, rather than replace, careful brightness and in-game sensitivity adjustments.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

4. Amzfast 24-Inch Curved – Space-Saving Curved Design

Amzfast 24-Inch Curved
24-inch curved panel
1920×1080 native resolution
Native 240Hz refresh
1ms MPRT response

The Amzfast 24-inch curved gaming monitor puts a 240Hz refresh rate, 1ms MPRT response, and Adaptive Sync into a compact Full HD package. No numerical customer rating was supplied for this product, so the assessment relies on its stated specifications and feature set rather than a volume of listed feedback. The curved screen and unusually slim base give it a distinctive footprint-conscious design.

Pros

  • Compact curved-screen design
  • Ultra-slim space-saving base
  • Both video inputs support 240Hz
  • Five-way joystick controls
  • Strong stated contrast ratio

Cons

  • No customer rating available
  • Only tilt adjustment

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Both HDMI 2.0 and DisplayPort 1.4 are listed as supporting 240Hz, giving users flexibility in how they connect a gaming PC. A 124% sRGB gamut, 3000:1 contrast ratio, 300-nit brightness, and HDR technology make the display suitable for more than competitive shooters. The 5-way joystick provides direct access to crosshairs, refresh settings, and game presets, which can be more convenient than navigating a multi-button interface.

Eye-comfort provisions include low-blue-light mode, flicker-free operation, and an anti-glare surface. The display also supports a 75 by 75 millimeter VESA mount and -5° to +15° tilt adjustment. Its 0.12-inch base is designed to slide under a keyboard and preserve desk space, although the lack of height, swivel, and pivot adjustment means users may need to optimize their chair and desk height carefully.

The Amzfast is a practical choice for a compact competitive station where a curved panel and narrow base are priorities. It should not be treated as the most proven option because no customer rating is available, so buyers should examine the current listing carefully. For a shared desk or space-conscious setup, its design and 240Hz specification make it a credible contender.

Curvature With A Compact Base

The curved panel can create a more enveloping field of view, while the thin base leaves additional room for peripherals. The design is particularly practical when a full-size keyboard and other equipment compete for limited desk depth.

Fast On-Screen Navigation

The five-way joystick places frequently used settings close at hand. Competitive players can move quickly among game modes, crosshairs, refresh-rate options, and other adjustments without navigating a complicated button sequence.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

5. ASUS TUF VG279QM5A – Best Feature-Rich Competitive Option

ASUS TUF Gaming VG279QM5A 27 Inch 1080p 240Hz Fast IPS G-SYNC Gaming Monitor4.5Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
ASUS TUF VG279QM5A
27-inch Fast IPS
1920×1080 native resolution
Native 240Hz refresh
0.3ms minimum response

The ASUS TUF VG279QM5A combines a large 27-inch Fast IPS panel, 240Hz refresh rate, and an asserted minimum response time of 0.3ms. Its supplied rating is 4.5, and the feature set makes it a strong premium recommendation for players who want more than the basic competitive specification. The monitor combines FreeSync Premium with G-SYNC compatibility and adds ASUS ELMB SYNC motion-blur reduction.

Pros

  • Excellent 0.3ms listed response
  • Supports two adaptive-sync standards
  • ELMB SYNC combines motion reduction
  • Large 27-inch viewing area
  • Three-year manufacturer warranty

Cons

  • Full HD is less detailed
  • Stand adjustment details are limited

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Supporting both major adaptive-sync approaches broadens its appeal across different graphics-card ecosystems. DisplayWidget Center enables mouse-based control of on-screen settings, while the TUF Gaming A.I. feature set is intended to enhance the overall gaming experience. The package includes a DisplayPort cable, power cord, screwdriver, quick-start guide, and warranty card, reducing the need to source basic accessories separately.

Image quality is supported by 99% sRGB coverage and a 27-inch 1920×1080 panel. That resolution is the principal trade-off because a QHD model can show finer details, but the larger screen may improve peripheral awareness and comfort for some players. The supplied information emphasizes gaming performance and features rather than extensive ergonomic adjustment, so buyers should verify the stand's range on the current listing. A three-year manufacturer warranty adds useful long-term reassurance.

This is an excellent choice for an enthusiast who values fast response, flexible synchronization, motion-blur controls, and a three-year warranty. It may be less suitable for a desk where a smaller footprint is essential, but the 27-inch format suits players who prefer a broad view of the action. It stands out as the best premium feature package in this guide.

Flexible Adaptive Sync Support

FreeSync Premium and G-SYNC compatibility make the monitor less dependent on one graphics-card brand. This flexibility is useful when upgrading or building a mixed PC setup.

ELMB SYNC For Motion Control

ELMB SYNC is designed to work alongside variable refresh rate, combining motion-blur reduction with adaptive synchronization. It gives competitive players another way to tune clarity during rapid movement.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

6. MSI MAG 274CF X24 – Highly Rated Rapid-VA Option

msi MAG 274CF X24 27-inch 1920 x 1080 (FHD) Gaming Monitor, 240Hz, AMD FreeSync Premium, HDR Ready, HDMI, VGA Port, VESA, Tilt, 0.5ms, Black4.8Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
MSI MAG 274CF X24
27-inch Rapid VA
1920×1080 native resolution
Native 240Hz refresh
0.5ms GtG response

The MSI MAG 274CF X24 carries the highest supplied customer rating in this guide at 4.8. It combines that positive feedback with a 27-inch Rapid VA panel, native 240Hz refresh rate, and minimum 0.5ms GtG response time. The specification is well aligned with competitive Valorant, especially for players who prefer a large display and want strong motion performance.

Pros

  • Highest supplied customer rating
  • Fast 0.5ms GtG claim
  • Large 27-inch panel
  • FreeSync Premium support
  • Versatile port selection

Cons

  • VA panel differs from IPS
  • Tilt-only listed adjustment

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

AMD FreeSync Premium is included for synchronized PC gameplay, while HDR Ready support and HDMI connectivity broaden its appeal beyond one type of content. The product listing also mentions VGA, VESA compatibility, and tilt adjustment. Its 1920×1080 resolution keeps the desktop manageable on a 27-inch screen, although it will not provide the fine detail of the AOC Q27G41ZE's 2560×1440 panel.

Rapid VA is the main specification that deserves careful consideration. VA panels can offer strong contrast, but their behavior and viewing characteristics differ from IPS. The supplied information also highlights AI Vision, which can reveal detail in dark areas and enhance brightness and saturation, along with a software solution for reducing blue-violet light. These image tools may be helpful in dim map areas, although changing brightness and contrast can also make enemy outlines easier or harder to distinguish.

The MSI is a strong recommendation for a player who prioritizes the high supplied rating, 240Hz speed, and a large screen over higher-resolution desktop detail. Its connectivity and FreeSync support cover standard competitive needs well. For users who strongly prefer IPS viewing angles and finer QHD clarity, the AOC or ASUS alternatives may be better aligned.

Dark-Scene Visibility Controls

AI Vision is designed to reveal details in darker areas and adjust overall brightness and saturation. These functions can make map shadows easier to inspect, though consistent settings remain important for recognizing enemies reliably.

Smooth Variable Refresh Support

FreeSync Premium helps maintain synchronization as the frame rate changes. On a compatible AMD-based system, that can produce a more consistent experience during demanding moments.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

7. AOC 27G51Z – Best Full HD Overclocking Choice

AOC 27" Gaming Monitor FHD 260Hz Overclocked NVIDIA G-SYNC Compati. 27G51Z4.6Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
AOC 27G51Z
27-inch widescreen IPS
1920×1080 native resolution
Up to 260Hz overclocked
0.5ms MPRT response

The AOC 27G51Z delivers native 240Hz performance with overclocking up to 260Hz over both HDMI and DisplayPort. Its supplied customer rating is 4.6, and the 27-inch widescreen IPS panel provides 1920×1080 resolution, wide viewing angles, and a 16:9 aspect ratio. For competitive Valorant, it offers a useful balance of speed, size, and familiar Full HD scaling.

Pros

  • Native 240Hz with overclocking
  • Wide 178-degree viewing angles
  • Overclocking across both connections
  • Flicker-free operation
  • Three-sided frameless design

Cons

  • Full HD limits fine detail
  • Only tilt adjustment

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

The 0.5ms MPRT response specification supports quick visual transitions, while Adaptive-Sync technology is included to keep the image fluid and synchronized with a compatible GPU. VESA compatibility uses a 100 by 100 millimeter pattern, and the included tilt range extends from -3° to +21°. The three-sided frameless construction is useful for cleaner-looking desks and potentially for multi-monitor arrangements.

Several practical details strengthen the everyday proposition. Flicker-Free technology is designed to reduce eye strain during long sessions, and Eco Mode is listed at 22 watts typical power usage. AOC's graphical OSD and G-Menu software simplify configuration, while HDMI and power cables are included. The 260Hz overclock can benefit unusually capable systems, though native 240Hz remains the key competitive target and Full HD limits the benefit of display scaling.

Choose the 27G51Z when you want more screen area than a compact 24-inch model but prefer Full HD to a higher-resolution display. It is a flexible option for high-frame-rate PC gaming, and its flicker-free design is appealing for lengthy sessions. It is not the sharpest choice on the list, but it focuses on the elements competitive players use most.

Overclocking Across Two Interfaces

The ability to reach 260Hz through both HDMI and DisplayPort gives the monitor more flexibility than models that limit overclocking to one connection. Native 240Hz remains dependable when a stable overclock is not required.

Long-Session Comfort Features

Flicker-Free operation and low-power Eco Mode are designed to improve comfort and efficiency during extended use. These features are especially relevant for players who regularly queue for multiple matches.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

8. SANSUI 24-Inch Curved – Immersive Full HD Gaming

SANSUI 24 Inch Curved 240Hz Gaming Monitor FHD 1080P, 1500R Curved Computer4.4Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
SANSUI 24-Inch Curved
24-inch curved panel
1920×1080 native resolution
Native 240Hz refresh
1ms MPRT response

The SANSUI 24-inch curved monitor combines a native 240Hz refresh rate with a 1500R curved Full HD panel. Its supplied rating is 4.4, and the specification includes 1ms MPRT response plus FreeSync support. The curved format and shadow-oriented controls make it an interesting option for players who prefer an immersive display and want help seeing detail in darker portions of a map.

Pros

  • Competitive 240Hz refresh rate
  • Immersive 1500R curvature
  • Broad stated color coverage
  • DisplayPort and HDMI included
  • Useful crosshair and black-level tools

Cons

  • Curved format may not suit all users
  • Basic tilt adjustment

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

The listed color capability is notable for a competitive-focused model. Coverage includes 124% sRGB and 93% DCI-P3, accompanied by a 3000:1 contrast ratio, 300-nit brightness, and HDR support. Anti-flicker and anti-glare features are also included. Black-level adjustment, game-mode presets, and a crosshair provide additional ways to organize the picture, although players should test those settings because aggressive changes may also alter enemy visibility.

Connectivity is simple and appropriate for a dedicated gaming station. One HDMI 2.0 connection and one DisplayPort 1.4 connection can both support 240Hz, while an audio jack is available for external headphones or speakers. The monitor has no built-in speakers. A 75 by 75 millimeter VESA mount and -5° to +15° tilt add basic setup flexibility, although there is no listed height, swivel, or pivot adjustment.

This SANSUI works best for someone who values curvature, high refresh rate, and color specifications in a 24-inch format. Its 1ms response is a little slower on paper than the 0.3ms and 0.5ms options elsewhere in the guide, but that distinction may be less important than personal preferences. It is a solid entertainment-and-gaming option with enough competitive capability for fast Valorant matches.

Immersive 1500R Curvature

The 1500R curve wraps the image around the viewer more than a flat panel, creating a stronger sense of immersion. Players sensitive to curved geometry should evaluate the shape in person when possible.

Dark-Area Visibility Tools

Black-level adjustment can help reveal shadow detail, while the crosshair and game presets simplify rapid configuration. Consistent tuning helps maintain a recognizable visual target across different maps.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

9. ASUS TUF VG249QML5A – Best Ergonomic Fast IPS

ASUS TUF Gaming VG249QML5A 24 Inch 1080p 240Hz G-SYNC Gaming Monitor4.4Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
ASUS TUF VG249QML5A
23.8-inch Fast IPS
1920×1080 native resolution
Native 240Hz refresh
0.3ms minimum response

The ASUS TUF VG249QML5A is a 23.8-inch Fast IPS gaming monitor built around a native 240Hz refresh rate and 0.3ms minimum response time. Its supplied rating is 4.4, and the monitor's strongest distinguishing feature is practical ergonomics: a height-adjustable stand is explicitly included. That makes it easier to align the screen with a comfortable viewing angle and fit it neatly into a multi-monitor arrangement.

Pros

  • Very fast 0.3ms response
  • Height-adjustable ergonomic stand
  • Supports both adaptive-sync standards
  • ELMB SYNC motion reduction
  • Three-year warranty coverage

Cons

  • Full HD desktop resolution
  • Only 99% sRGB coverage

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

FreeSync Premium and G-SYNC compatibility allow adaptive synchronization across different GPU brands. ELMB SYNC can work with variable refresh rate to reduce ghosting and tearing during fast movement. The 99% sRGB coverage is suitable for accurate and vibrant gaming imagery, while DisplayWidget Center provides mouse-based access to on-screen settings and adjustments.

The product also lists TUF Gaming A.I. features, a DisplayPort cable, an L-shaped screwdriver, a power cord, a quick-start guide, and a warranty card. A three-year warranty provides added confidence, and the included Adobe Creative Cloud subscription offer extends beyond the basic gaming use case. As with other bundles, buyers should verify the current offer and redemption terms directly on the listing.

Choose this model for a 24-inch competitive display where fast response and an adjustable stand are both important. It is particularly attractive for a desk shared with other equipment or for users who want easy height positioning. The Full HD resolution and 99% sRGB figure are modest, but the core competitive package is excellent.

Height Adjustment Improves Daily Comfort

A height-adjustable stand allows the screen to be placed more precisely in relation to the user's eyes. It is a meaningful everyday advantage over the many tilt-only monitors in this category.

Dual Ecosystem Synchronization

Compatibility with both FreeSync Premium and G-SYNC provides flexibility across AMD and NVIDIA systems. ELMB SYNC adds another layer of motion clarity when the display and graphics card support it.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

10. ASUS TUF VG259QM5A – Best Balanced 25-Inch Format

ASUS TUF Gaming VG259QM5A 25 Inch 1080p 240Hz G-SYNC Gaming Monitor4.6Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
ASUS TUF VG259QM5A
24.5-inch Fast IPS
1920×1080 native resolution
Native 240Hz refresh
0.3ms minimum response

The ASUS TUF VG259QM5A offers a distinctive 24.5-inch Fast IPS panel with a 1920×1080 resolution, 240Hz refresh rate, and 0.3ms minimum response time. The supplied customer rating is 4.6. Its slightly larger screen than a conventional 24-inch model can provide a little more viewing room without taking up the desk space associated with many 27-inch displays.

Pros

  • Unique 24.5-inch screen size
  • Extremely fast listed response
  • Broad adaptive-sync compatibility
  • ELMB SYNC motion reduction
  • Three-year manufacturer warranty

Cons

  • Full HD limits fine detail
  • Fewer details on included accessories

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

The competitive feature set is comprehensive. FreeSync Premium and G-SYNC compatibility support adaptive synchronization across major GPU brands, while ASUS Extreme Low Motion Blur Sync, or ELMB SYNC, is designed to work with variable refresh rate. The 99% sRGB coverage supports accurate and vibrant colors, and DisplayWidget Center makes on-screen configuration more convenient by enabling mouse-based control.

The product is aimed at professional and dedicated gamers, emphasizing sharp visuals and high frame rates rather than higher-resolution productivity. Its three-year manufacturer warranty adds useful coverage, and the current listing includes a complimentary three-month Adobe Creative Cloud subscription offer, subject to the displayed validity and redemption terms. Compared with the similar ASUS TUF models, this model's 24.5-inch format is the clearest point of distinction.

This monitor is a strong all-around recommendation for a player who wants more than 24 inches but prefers a more compact footprint than 27 inches. Its fast response, broad synchronization support, and motion-reduction features make it well suited to competitive Valorant. It remains a Full HD option, so buyers seeking sharper desktop detail should consider the AOC Q27G41ZE instead.

A Practical Middle Screen Size

The 24.5-inch panel offers more surface area than a standard 24-inch display while remaining smaller than the common 27-inch category. That middle ground can suit desks where screen size and footprint both matter.

Tuned For Rapid Competitive Motion

Fast IPS response, 240Hz refresh, and ELMB SYNC work together to keep rapid movement visually controlled. The 99% sRGB specification also provides enough color coverage for a vivid and consistent competitive image.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Buying Guide – How to Choose the Best 240Hz Monitor for Competitive Valorant

A competitive Valorant monitor should prioritize motion clarity, synchronization, visibility, and dependable ergonomics. The right balance depends on your graphics hardware, desk size, display preferences, and the importance you place on resolution versus maximum refresh rate.

Refresh Rate And Resolution

A native 240Hz refresh rate is the main target for a competitive Valorant monitor because it allows the display to present substantially more frames per second than conventional 60Hz or 144Hz screens. Resolution is an equally important consideration: Full HD keeps interface elements and enemies relatively large, which can help players react quickly, while QHD reveals finer details but places greater demand on the GPU. The AOC Q27G41ZE is the only QHD model here, while the remaining displays use 1920×1080. Choose the resolution that your hardware can drive consistently and that matches your preference for target size versus visual detail.

Prioritize native 240Hz first, then decide between Full HD and QHD. Oversized pixels and strong detail are separate benefits, not substitutes for one another.

Pixel Response Time

Fast response helps keep moving characters, weapon trails, and rapid camera movements from appearing smeared. The models in this guide list response times from 0.3ms to 1ms, but those figures may be measured differently. Fast IPS and Rapid VA panels advertise minimum GtG values, while some other products use MPRT, which can incorporate backlight-based motion techniques. A shorter listed time is useful, but real clarity also depends on panel behavior, brightness, overdrive settings, and synchronization. Read user feedback carefully, use the monitor's gaming preset initially, and avoid assuming that a single specification guarantees flawless motion in every situation.

Treat response time as a comparative clue, not an absolute promise. Consistent tuning and adaptive synchronization are just as important as the number on a specification sheet.

Adaptive Synchronization

Adaptive sync aligns the display's refresh timing with the frame rate delivered by the graphics card, reducing tearing and helping maintain smooth movement when performance fluctuates. This is particularly valuable in competitive shooters because Valorant frame rates can change as effects, utilities, and nearby combat affect rendering. Most of the listed monitors support adaptive synchronization, but the exact standard can differ: FreeSync Premium, G-SYNC compatibility, HDMI VRR, and more general Adaptive-Sync support are not always interchangeable. Confirm that your graphics card and chosen connection support the same feature before making a purchase.

Match the synchronization standard to both your GPU and the monitor's supported interfaces. A compatible feature adds little if you connect through a port that cannot carry it.

Panel Technology And Overdrive

IPS panels are common in this competitive category because they offer broad viewing angles and generally quick transitions. VA panels can provide deeper contrast but may exhibit different dark-scene behavior, as seen with the MSI MAG 274CF X24. Whichever panel you choose, overdrive settings require careful adjustment. Excess overdrive can create visible overshoot around bright agents or weapon effects, while insufficient overdrive can leave motion trails. The most reliable approach is to use the manufacturer's gaming or FPS preset, observe movement in practice, and make small adjustments rather than repeatedly maximizing the response setting.

Prefer the panel behavior that looks natural to you, and tune overdrive conservatively. A technically fast setting should not introduce distracting color overshoot.

Visibility And Image Controls

Competitive maps contain shadows, bright areas, smoke, and visual effects that can make enemy detection difficult. Useful controls include crosshairs, black-level adjustment, shadow enhancement, brightness, contrast, and game-specific presets. The AOC models emphasize a graphical OSD and gaming tools, while the SANSUI and Amzfast displays include crosshair or game assistance features. These tools are helpful, but they should support—not replace—consistent settings. Raising brightness may reveal a dark corner while washing out a bright area, and aggressive contrast can make important agents harder to distinguish.

Use visibility controls to establish a consistent, natural image across maps. The best setting is the one that keeps enemies readable without distorting familiar colors.

Color Coverage And Contrast

Color accuracy influences how easily players distinguish agents, map elements, and visual effects. Most options cover 99% or 120% of sRGB, while the curved SANSUI also lists 93% DCI-P3 coverage. The curved Amzfast and SANSUI models advertise 3000:1 contrast, and the AOC Q27G41ZE lists 1000:1. These numbers are useful for comparing image characteristics, but they do not fully predict how a monitor appears in a bright room. For competitive play, accurate color, stable brightness, and visibility across the entire panel are often more valuable than a large headline contrast ratio.

Prioritize a natural and readable image over a spectacular specification. Accurate color helps players recognize agents and effects consistently.

Connectivity And Desktop Fit

A competitive PC benefits from DisplayPort because it commonly supports the full bandwidth needed for high refresh rates, though some monitors also provide HDMI 2.0 at 240Hz. Check each model's stated maximum refresh rate by port, not merely the headline refresh specification. The Dell offers two HDMI connections plus DisplayPort, the Q27G41ZE includes two HDMI 2.0 ports, and the SANSUI 300Hz model supplies two of each. The AOC 27G51Z supports overclocking through both HDMI and DisplayPort. Physical fit also matters: 27-inch models may require more desk depth, while the Amzfast's thin base is designed to preserve space under a keyboard.

Confirm port compatibility before ordering, and measure the intended desk area. A fast monitor is less pleasant when cables, stands, and viewing angles do not suit the space.

Ergonomics Eye Comfort And Warranty

A monitor should be easy to position correctly. The ASUS VG249QML5A stands out with a height-adjustable stand, while most competitors offer tilt only. VESA compatibility can improve placement if a compatible arm is available, and all of the listed monitors include some form of eye-comfort provision, such as low-blue-light mode, flicker-free operation, or anti-glare. The Dell additionally carries TÜV Rheinland 3-star certification. Warranty coverage also varies, with the ASUS TUF models carrying three-year coverage and the SANSUI products listing a 30-day replacement policy plus lifetime technical support. These terms can make a meaningful difference for long-term ownership.

Adjust the screen to eye level, reduce reflections, and use comfortable viewing angles. Warranty and eye-comfort features are valuable additions to a fast specification.

How to Use and Care for Your 240Hz Monitor for Competitive Valorant

Connect a capable gaming PC through DisplayPort or the appropriate high-bandwidth HDMI connection, then confirm in the operating system that the display is running at its intended refresh rate. Open the monitor's on-screen menu, select the gaming or FPS preset, and make modest adjustments to brightness, contrast, crosshair visibility, and response settings. Adaptive synchronization should be enabled at both the graphics-card control panel and the monitor when the chosen connection supports it.

Keep the panel clean with a soft microfiber cloth and avoid abrasive cleaners, excessive moisture, and pressure against the surface. Position the display away from direct sunlight and bright reflections, and use the available low-blue-light, flicker-free, or Eco Mode features when appropriate. Check the vents and ensure the monitor has enough space for airflow, particularly when the PC and display are confined to a small desk.

For a stable competitive experience, save separate display profiles for games and everyday work, and change brightness when moving between a bright room and a dark setup. Review the current manual for the recommended cleaning method, VESA requirements, and supported operating-system settings. Periodic firmware or driver updates can also improve compatibility, but users should follow the manufacturer's instructions and avoid unnecessary changes.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is 240Hz really better than 144Hz for Valorant?

A 240Hz monitor can show twice as many frames per second as a 144Hz display when the game and graphics card produce enough frames. That can make movement and aim adjustments appear smoother, although experienced players may not notice a large difference in every match. The benefit is most noticeable during rapid movement, strafing, and weapon adjustments.

Do I need a 240Hz monitor for competitive Valorant?

It is not essential to play competitively, but it is one of the clearest ways to improve visual smoothness when paired with a capable system. Stable frame rates, low input lag, good visibility, and a comfortable display also contribute to performance. A 240Hz panel is most useful when the rest of the setup can consistently support high frame rates.

Is Full HD or QHD better for a 240Hz Valorant monitor?

Full HD makes characters and interface elements appear larger and places less demand on the graphics card, while QHD provides finer image detail. The best choice depends on your hardware, display size, and personal preference. A capable system can benefit from the AOC Q27G41ZE's QHD panel, while Full HD models are more practical for maximizing consistently high frame rates.

Does FreeSync Premium work with NVIDIA graphics cards?

Compatibility depends on the monitor and the synchronization method it supports. Some displays list broad Adaptive-Sync support, while others explicitly mention FreeSync Premium, G-SYNC compatibility, or HDMI VRR. Confirm the exact feature, graphics-card generation, and connection before purchasing rather than assuming every FreeSync label behaves identically.

What response time is good enough for competitive Valorant?

Any of the 0.3ms, 0.5ms, or 1ms figures advertised in this guide can support competitive play, although shorter claims may indicate faster potential transitions. The measurement method matters, and panel tuning, brightness, and overdrive can affect the result. Stable motion with no distracting overshoot is more important than a headline number alone.

Is a 27-inch monitor better than 24 inches for Valorant?

A 27-inch display can provide a wider view and make more of the map visible without significantly increasing the viewing distance. It also benefits from QHD resolution, as seen with the AOC Q27G41ZE. A 24-inch or 24.5-inch model may be more comfortable on a smaller desk or preferable for players who prefer larger interface elements.

Should I enable motion blur reduction on a competitive monitor?

It depends on the display and your preference. ASUS ELMB SYNC is designed to combine motion-blur reduction with variable refresh rate, while other monitors provide game presets or simpler response controls. Test the setting in normal gameplay and ensure it does not create flicker, inconsistent brightness, or reduced image clarity.

Do 240Hz monitors reduce input lag?

A high refresh rate can shorten the time between a frame being produced and being displayed, but input lag is influenced by the entire system. Response time, graphics settings, the mouse, and network latency all matter. The monitors here offer fast response specifications, but only the complete hardware and software setup determines the final responsiveness.

Final Thoughts on Choosing the Best 240Hz Monitor for Competitive Valorant

The Dell SE2426HG is the strongest value-oriented choice, combining native 240Hz, fast 0.5ms response, adaptive sync, and eye-comfort provisions. The AOC Q27G41ZE is the most balanced model because its QHD panel adds meaningful visual detail, while the ASUS TUF VG279QM5A provides the richest premium feature set with rapid response, broad synchronization support, motion-blur controls, and a three-year warranty.

Prioritize native 240Hz operation, effective adaptive synchronization, and a response specification that remains stable in normal use. Resolution is the next major decision: Full HD is easier to run at maximum frame rates and keeps elements larger, whereas QHD provides finer detail. Also consider desk size, stand adjustment, panel behavior, and the visibility tools that best suit your maps and playing style.

Finally, confirm the latest listing details before ordering, especially the supported refresh rate for each connection, included cables, warranty terms, current availability, and any time-limited bundle offers. Prices and promotions can change, so compare the complete configuration rather than selecting solely by headline refresh rate. A well-matched monitor, paired with stable performance and sensible settings, is the foundation for a more competitive Valorant setup.